Texas Code § 502.473
OPERATION OF VEHICLE WITHOUT REGISTRATION INSIGNIA
Sec. 502.473. OPERATION OF VEHICLE WITHOUT REGISTRATION INSIGNIA. (a) A person commits an offense if the person operates on a public highway during a registration period a motor vehicle that does not properly display the registration insignia issued by the department that establishes that the license plates have been validated for the period.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person operates on a public highway during a registration period a road tractor, motorcycle, trailer, or semitrailer that does not display a registration insignia issued by the department that establishes that the vehicle is registered for the period.
(c) This section does not apply to a dealer operating a vehicle as provided by law.
(d) A court may dismiss a charge brought under Subsection (a) if the defendant pays a reimbursement fee not to exceed $10 and:
(1) remedies the defect before the defendant's first court appearance; or
(2) shows that the motor vehicle was issued a registration insignia by the department that was attached to the motor vehicle, establishing that the vehicle was registered for the period during which the offense was committed.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Transportation Code, Section 502.404 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296 (H.B. 2357 ), Sec. 157, eff. January 1, 2012.