Texas Code § 501.074
TRANSFER OF VEHICLE BY OPERATION OF LAW
Sec. 501.074. TRANSFER OF VEHICLE BY OPERATION OF LAW. (a) The department shall issue a new title for a motor vehicle registered in this state for which the ownership is transferred by operation of law or other involuntary divestiture of ownership after receiving:
(1) a certified copy of an order appointing a temporary administrator or of the probate proceedings;
(2) letters testamentary or letters of administration;
(3) if administration of an estate is not necessary, an affidavit showing that administration is not necessary, identifying all heirs, and including a statement by the heirs of the name in which the certificate shall be issued;
(4) a court order; or
(5) the bill of sale from an officer making a judicial sale.
(b) If a lien is foreclosed by nonjudicial means, the department may issue a new title in the name of the purchaser at the foreclosure sale on receiving the affidavit of the lienholder of the fact of the nonjudicial foreclosure.
(c) If a constitutional or statutory lien is foreclosed, the department may issue a new title in the name of the purchaser at the foreclosure sale on receiving:
(1) the affidavit of the lienholder of the fact of the creation of the lien and of the divestiture of title according to law; and
(2) proof of notice as required by Sections 70.004 and 70.006 , Property Code, or by Section 59.0445 , Property Code.
(d) Notwithstanding the terms of Section 501.005 , in the event of a conflict between this section and other law, this section controls.