Sec. 501.004. APPLICABILITY. (a) This chapter does not apply to: (1) the activity or service of a person, or the use of an official title by the person, who is employed as a psychologist or psychological associate by a regionally accredited institution of higher education if the person performs duties the person is employed by the institution to perform within the confines of the institution; (2) the activity or service of a student, intern, or resident in psychology if: (A) the person is pursuing a course of study to prepare for the profession of psychology under qualified supervision in a recognized training institution or facility; (B) the activity or service is part of the person's supervised course of study; and (C) the person is designated as a "psychological intern," as a "psychological trainee," or by another title that clearly indicates the person's training status; (3) the activity or service of a licensed professional, other than a person licensed under this chapter, if: (A) the activity or service is permitted under the person's license; and (B) the person does not represent that the person is a psychologist or describe the service provided by using the term "psychological"; (4) the activity or service of a recognized member of the clergy who is acting within the person's ministerial capabilities if the person does not: (A) represent that the person is a psychologist; or (B) describe the service provided by using the term "psychological"; (5) the voluntary activity or service of a person employed by or working on behalf of a charitable nonprofit organization if the person does not: (A) represent that the person is a psychologist; or (B) describe the service provided by using the term "psychological"; or (6) the activity or service of a person who is employed by a governmental agency if the person: (A) performs duties the person is employed by the agency to perform within the confines of the agency; and (B) does not represent that the person is a psychologist. (b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(3), a licensed professional includes: (1) a physician; (2) an attorney; (3) a registered nurse; (4) a licensed vocational nurse; (5) an occupational therapist; (6) a licensed social worker; (7) a licensed professional counselor; (8) a career counselor; (9) a licensed marriage and family therapist; and (10) a licensed chemical dependency counselor. (c) This chapter does not authorize the practice of medicine as defined by the laws of this state.