Sec. 481.129. OFFENSE: FRAUD. (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: (1) distributes as a registrant or dispenser a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, unless the person distributes the controlled substance as authorized under the federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.); (2) uses in the course of manufacturing, prescribing, or distributing a controlled substance a Federal Drug Enforcement Administration registration number that is fictitious, revoked, suspended, or issued to another person; (3) issues a prescription bearing a forged or fictitious signature; (4) uses a prescription issued to another person to prescribe a Schedule II controlled substance; (5) possesses, obtains, or attempts to possess or obtain a controlled substance or an increased quantity of a controlled substance: (A) by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge; (B) through use of a fraudulent prescription form; (C) through use of a fraudulent oral or telephonically communicated prescription; or (D) through the use of a fraudulent electronic prescription; or (6) furnishes false or fraudulent material information in or omits material information from an application, report, record, or other document required to be kept or filed under this chapter. (a-1) A person commits an offense if the person, with intent to obtain a controlled substance or combination of controlled substances that is not medically necessary for the person or an amount of a controlled substance or substances that is not medically necessary for the person, obtains or attempts to obtain from a practitioner a controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, subterfuge, or concealment of a material fact. For purposes of this subsection, a material fact includes whether the person has an existing prescription for a controlled substance issued for the same period of time by another practitioner. (b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally: (1) makes, distributes, or possesses a punch, die, plate, stone, or other thing designed to print, imprint, or reproduce an actual or simulated trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, or device of another on a controlled substance or the container or label of a container for a controlled substance, so as to make the controlled substance a counterfeit substance; or (2) manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a counterfeit substance. (c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally: (1) delivers a prescription or a prescription form for other than a valid medical purpose in the course of professional practice; or (2) possesses a prescription for a controlled substance or a prescription form unless the prescription or prescription form is possessed: (A) during the manufacturing or distribution process; (B) by a practitioner, practitioner's agent, or an institutional practitioner for a valid medical purpose during the course of professional practice; (C) by a pharmacist or agent of a pharmacy during the professional practice of pharmacy; (D) under a practitioner's order made by the practitioner for a valid medical purpose in the course of professional practice; or (E) by an officer or investigator authorized to enforce this chapter within the scope of the officer's or investigator's official duties. (d) An offense under Subsection (a) is: (1) a felony of the second degree if the controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule I or II; (2) a felony of the third degree if the controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule III or IV; and (3) a Class A misdemeanor if the controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule V. (d-1) An offense under Subsection (a-1) is: (1) a felony of the second degree if any controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule I or II; (2) a felony of the third degree if any controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule III or IV; and (3) a Class A misdemeanor if any controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule V. (e) An offense under Subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor. (f) An offense under Subsection (c)(1) is: (1) a felony of the second degree if the defendant delivers: (A) a prescription form; or (B) a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule II; and (2) a felony of the third degree if the defendant delivers a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V. (g) An offense under Subsection (c)(2) is: (1) a state jail felony if the defendant possesses: (A) a prescription form; or (B) a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule II or III; and (2) a Class B misdemeanor if the defendant possesses a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule IV or V.