Sec. 45.179. FORT BEND COUNTY. (a) It is the primary duty of the county attorney in Fort Bend County to represent the state, Fort Bend County, and the officials of the county in all civil matters pending before the courts of Fort Bend County and any other courts in which the state, Fort Bend County, or the county officials have matters pending. (b) The county attorney shall represent the Fort Bend County Drainage District and any other county entity created by law. (c) The county attorney has the powers, duties, and privileges in Fort Bend County relating to civil commitment matters under Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code, for and on behalf of the state. (c-1) The county attorney has the powers, duties, and privileges in Fort Bend County relating to matters involving children's protective services. (d) The county attorney has no power, duty, or privilege in Fort Bend County relating to family law and juvenile matters, except as provided by Subsection (c-1), protective orders under Title 4, Family Code, orders under Chapter 159 , Family Code, and proceedings under Title 3, Family Code. (e) The county attorney has no power, duty, or privilege in Fort Bend County relating to criminal matters or matters directly relating to criminal matters, including any asset forfeiture relating to a criminal activity, and bond forfeiture proceedings through judgment other than collection of a final judgment on a bond forfeiture. (f) Except as provided by Section 43.181 (d), the county attorney has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Fort Bend County relating to quo warranto and removal from office proceedings. (g) At the request of the district attorney, the county attorney may assist the district attorney in criminal cases in Fort Bend County. (h) The county attorney shall, with the approval of the commissioners court, appoint the assistant county attorneys and other assistants necessary to the proper performance of the county attorney's duties. The commissioners court shall set the salary of an assistant to the county attorney.