Sec. 431.0805. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Analogue product" means a food product derived by combining processed plant products, insects, or fungus with food additives to approximate the texture, flavor, appearance, or other aesthetic qualities or the chemical characteristics of any specific type of egg, egg product, fish, meat, meat food product, poultry, or poultry product. (2) Repealed by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 968 (S.B. 261 ), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2025. (3) "Close proximity" means: (A) immediately before or after the name of the product; (B) in the line of the label immediately before or after the line containing the name of the product; or (C) within the same phrase or sentence containing the name of the product. (4) "Egg" has the meaning assigned by Section 4(g), Egg Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. Section 1033(g)). The term does not include an analogue product or cell-cultured protein. (5) "Egg product" has the meaning assigned by Section 4(f), Egg Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. Section 1033(f)). The term does not include an analogue product or cell-cultured protein. (6) "Fish" has the meaning assigned by Section 403 of the federal Act (21 U.S.C. Section 343(q)(4)(E)). The term does not include an analogue product or cell-cultured protein. (7) "Meat" has the meaning assigned by 9 C.F.R. Section 301.2. The term does not include an analogue product or cell-cultured protein. (8) "Meat food product" has the meaning assigned by Section 1(j), Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. Section 601(j)). The term does not include an analogue product or cell-cultured protein. (9) "Poultry" has the meaning assigned by Section 4(e), Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. Section 453(e)). The term does not include an analogue product or cell-cultured protein. (10) "Poultry product" has the meaning assigned by Section 4(f), Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. Section 453(f)). The term does not include an analogue product or cell-cultured protein.