Texas Code § 43.902
ANNEXATION, EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION, AND EMINENT DOMAIN ON INACCESSIBLE GULF ISLAND
Sec. 43.902. ANNEXATION, EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION, AND EMINENT DOMAIN ON INACCESSIBLE GULF ISLAND. (a) Land on an island bordering the Gulf of Mexico that is not accessible by a public road or common carrier ferry facility may not be annexed by a municipality without the consent of the owners of the land.
(b) The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality does not include land on the island unless the owners of the land consent.
(c) A municipality may not take property on the island through eminent domain.