Texas Code § 43.121
AUTHORITY OF POPULOUS HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITIES TO ANNEX FOR LIMITED PURPOSES; OTHER AUTHORITY NOT AFFECTED
Sec. 43.121. AUTHORITY OF POPULOUS HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITIES TO ANNEX FOR LIMITED PURPOSES; OTHER AUTHORITY NOT AFFECTED. (a) Subject to Section 43.1211 , the governing body of a home-rule municipality with more than 225,000 inhabitants by ordinance may annex an area for the limited purposes of applying its planning, zoning, health, and safety ordinances in the area.
(b) To be annexed for limited purposes, an area must be:
(1) within the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction; and
(2) contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality, unless the owner of the area consents to noncontiguous annexation.
(c) The provisions of this subchapter, other than Sections 43.1211 and 43.136 , do not affect the authority of a municipality to annex an area for limited purposes under Section 43.136 or any other statute granting the authority to annex for limited purposes.