Texas Code § 43.106
ANNEXATION OF COUNTY ROADS REQUIRED IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES
Sec. 43.106. ANNEXATION OF COUNTY ROADS REQUIRED IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. (a) A municipality that proposes to annex any portion of a county road or territory that abuts a county road must also annex the entire width of the county road and the adjacent right-of-way on both sides of the county road.
(b) If a road annexed under Subsection (a) is a gravel road, the county retains control of granting access to the road and its right-of-way from property that:
(1) is not located in the boundaries of the annexing municipality; and
(2) is adjacent to the road and right-of-way.