Sec. 42.29. ATTORNEY'S FEES. (a) A property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 or 42.26 , in an appeal to the court of a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25 , or in an appeal to the court of a determination of an appraisal review board of a protest of the denial in whole or in part of an exemption under Section 11.17 , 11.22 , 11.23 , 11.231 , or 11.24 may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees. The amount of the award may not exceed the greater of: (1) $15,000; or (2) 20 percent of the total amount by which the property owner's tax liability is reduced as a result of the appeal. (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the amount of an award of attorney's fees may not exceed the lesser of: (1) $100,000; or (2) the total amount by which the property owner's tax liability is reduced as a result of the appeal.