Sec. 42.10. DOG FIGHTING. (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly: (1) causes a dog to fight with another dog; (2) participates in the earnings of or operates a facility used for dog fighting; (3) uses or permits another to use any real estate, building, room, tent, arena, or other property for dog fighting; (4) owns or possesses dog-fighting equipment with the intent that the equipment be used to train a dog for dog fighting or in furtherance of dog fighting; (5) owns or trains a dog with the intent that the dog be used in an exhibition of dog fighting; or (6) attends as a spectator an exhibition of dog fighting. (b) In this section: (1) "Dog fighting" means any situation in which one dog attacks or fights with another dog. (2) "Dog-fighting equipment" has the meaning assigned by Article 18.18 (g), Code of Criminal Procedure. (c) A conviction under Subsection (a)(2) or (3) may be had upon the uncorroborated testimony of a party to the offense. (d) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) that the actor caused a dog to fight with another dog to protect livestock, other property, or a person from the other dog, and for no other purpose. (e) An offense under Subsection (a)(4), (5), or (6) is a Class A misdemeanor. An offense under Subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3) is a state jail felony.