Texas Code § 42.07
HARASSMENT
Sec. 42.07. HARASSMENT. (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person:
(1) initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene;
(2) threatens, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat, to inflict bodily injury on the person or to commit a felony against the person, a member of the person's family or household, or the person's property;
(3) conveys, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the report, a false report, which is known by the conveyor to be false, that another person has suffered death or serious bodily injury;
(4) causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another;
(5) makes a telephone call and intentionally fails to hang up or disengage the connection;
(6) knowingly permits a telephone under the person's control to be used by another to commit an offense under this section;
(7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another;
(8) publishes on an Internet website, including a social media platform, repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to cause emotional distress, abuse, or torment to another person, unless the communications are made in connection with a matter of public concern;
(9) tracks or monitors the personal property or motor vehicle of another person, without the other person's effective consent, including by:
(A) using a tracking application on the person's personal electronic device or using a tracking device; or
(B) physically following the other person or causing any person to physically follow the other person; or
(10) makes obscene, intimidating, or threatening telephone calls or other electronic communications from a temporary or disposable telephone number provided by an Internet application or other technological means.
(b) In this section:
(1) "Court employee" means an employee whose duties relate to court administration, including a court clerk, court coordinator, court administrator, juvenile case manager, law clerk, or staff attorney. The term does not include a judge.
(1-a) "Electronic communication" means a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system. The term includes:
(A) a communication initiated through the use of electronic mail, instant message, network call, a cellular or other type of telephone, a computer, a camera, text message, a social media platform or application, an Internet website, any other Internet-based communication tool, or facsimile machine; and
(B) a communication made to a pager.
(2) "Family" and "household" have the meaning assigned by Chapter 71 , Family Code.
(3) "Obscene" means containing a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus, or a description of an excretory function.
(4) "Utility" has the meaning assigned by Section 22.01 (e).
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is:
(1) a Class A misdemeanor if:
(A) the actor has previously been convicted under this section;
(B) the offense was committed under Subsection (a)(7) or (8) and:
(i) the offense was committed against a child under 18 years of age with the intent that the child:
(a) commit suicide; or
(b) engage in conduct causing serious bodily injury to the child; or
(ii) the actor has previously violated a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under Chapter 129A , Civil Practice and Remedies Code;
(C) the offense was committed against a person the actor knows or reasonably should know is an employee or agent of a utility while the person is performing a duty within the scope of that employment or agency; or
(D) the offense was committed against a person the actor knows is a court employee;
(2) a state jail felony if the offense was committed against a person the actor knows is:
(A) a court employee and the actor has previously been convicted under this section; or
(B) a judge; and
(3) a felony of the third degree if the offense was committed against a person the actor knows is a judge and the actor has previously been convicted under this section.
(d) In this section, "matter of public concern" has the meaning assigned by Section 27.001 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (a)(9), it is presumed that a person did not give effective consent to the actor's conduct if:
(1) an application for a protective or restraining order against or with respect to the actor has been filed by or on behalf of the person under Subchapter A , Chapter 7B , Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 17.292 , Code of Criminal Procedure, Section 6.504 , Family Code, or Subtitle B, Title 4, Family Code, or an order has been issued against or with respect to the actor under one of those provisions; or
(2) the person is married to the actor and a petition for dissolution of marriage has been filed, or the person was previously married to the actor and the marriage has been dissolved.