Texas Code § 42.0051
COMBINING CERTAIN PRECINCTS
Sec. 42.0051. COMBINING CERTAIN PRECINCTS. (a) If changes in county election precinct boundaries to give effect to a redistricting plan result in county election precincts with fewer than 3,000 registered voters, a commissioners court for a general or special election, or for a primary election, the county executive committee of a political party conducting a primary election, may combine county election precincts notwithstanding Section 42.005 to avoid unreasonable expenditures for election equipment, supplies, and personnel.
(b) A combined precinct under Subsection (a) is subject to the maximum population prescribed for a precinct under Section 42.006 .
(c) In a county that does not participate in the countywide polling place program described by Section 43.007 , for a general or special election for which use of county election precincts is required, the commissioner's court on the recommendation of the county election board, or for a primary election for which use of county election precincts is required, the county executive committee of a political party conducting the primary election, may combine county election precincts notwithstanding Section 42.005 if:
(1) the commissioners court cannot secure a suitable polling place location under Section 43.031 ; and
(2) the location of the combined polling place adequately serves the voters of the combined precinct.
(d) A combined precinct under Subsection (c) may not contain more than 10,000 registered voters.
(e) A combined precinct may not be established if it:
(1) results in a dilution of voting strength of a group covered by the federal Voting Rights Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1973c et seq.);
(2) results in a dilution of representation of a group covered by the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral process or procedure; or
(3) results in discouraging participation by a group covered by the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral process or procedure because of the location of a polling place or other factors.
(f) For the purposes of appointing a presiding election judge and an alternate presiding judge to a county election precinct combined under this section, the combined precinct shall be considered a single precinct and the judges shall be appointed in accordance with the procedures provided under Chapter 32 .