Texas Code § 411.173
NONRESIDENT LICENSE
Sec. 411.173. NONRESIDENT LICENSE. (a) The department by rule shall establish a procedure for a person who meets the eligibility requirements of this subchapter other than the residency requirement established by Section 411.172 (a)(1) to obtain a license under this subchapter if the person is a legal resident of another state or if the person relocates to this state with the intent to establish residency in this state. The procedure must include payment of a fee in an amount sufficient to recover the average cost to the department of obtaining a criminal history record check and investigation on a nonresident applicant. A license issued in accordance with the procedure established under this subsection:
(1) remains in effect until the license expires under Section 411.183 ; and
(2) may be renewed under Section 411.185 .
(a-1) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 915, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
(b) A valid license to carry a handgun issued by any other state is recognized in this state. The governor shall negotiate with any other state an agreement that provides for the reciprocal recognition of a license to carry a handgun if the other state requires such an agreement before recognizing a license to carry a handgun issued by this state. The department shall publish on its Internet website and annually update a list of states in which a license to carry a handgun issued by this state is recognized.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 483 (S.B. 706 ), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2025.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 483 (S.B. 706 ), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2025.