Texas Code § 411.082
DEFINITIONS
Sec. 411.082. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Administration of criminal justice" has the meaning assigned by Article 66.001 , Code of Criminal Procedure.
(1-a) "Applicant" means an individual who submits an application for employment, licensure, certification, or registration that requires the department to conduct a background check using criminal history record information.
(1-b) "Application" means an application submitted by hard copy or electronically for employment, licensure, certification, or registration that requires the department to conduct a background check using criminal history record information.
(2) "Criminal history record information" means information collected about a person by a criminal justice agency that consists of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, and other formal criminal charges and their dispositions. The term does not include:
(A) identification information, including fingerprint records, to the extent that the identification information does not indicate involvement of the person in the criminal justice system; or
(B) driving record information maintained by the department under Subchapter C , Chapter 521 , Transportation Code.
(3) "Criminal justice agency" means:
(A) a federal or state agency that is engaged in the administration of criminal justice under a statute or executive order and that allocates a substantial portion of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice; or
(B) a nongovernmental railroad or campus police department that has obtained an originating agency identifier from the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(4) "Criminal justice purpose" means:
(A) an activity that is included in the administration of criminal justice; or
(B) screening of applicants for employment with a criminal justice agency.
(5) "Office of capital and forensic writs" means the office of capital and forensic writs established under Subchapter B , Chapter 78 .
(6) "Public defender's office" has the meaning assigned by Article 26.044 (a), Code of Criminal Procedure.