Sec. 410.163. POWERS AND DUTIES OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE. (a) At a contested case hearing the administrative law judge shall: (1) swear witnesses; (2) receive testimony; (3) allow examination and cross-examination of witnesses; (4) accept documents and other tangible evidence; and (5) allow the presentation of evidence by affidavit. (b) An administrative law judge shall ensure the preservation of the rights of the parties and the full development of facts required for the determinations to be made. An administrative law judge may permit the use of summary procedures, if appropriate, including witness statements, summaries, and similar measures to expedite the proceedings.