Sec. 406.032. EXCEPTIONS. An insurance carrier is not liable for compensation if: (1) the injury: (A) occurred while the employee was in a state of intoxication; (B) was caused by the employee's wilful attempt to injure himself or to unlawfully injure another person; (C) arose out of an act of a third person intended to injure the employee because of a personal reason and not directed at the employee as an employee or because of the employment; (D) arose out of voluntary participation in an off-duty recreational, social, or athletic activity that did not constitute part of the employee's work-related duties, unless the activity is a reasonable expectancy of or is expressly or impliedly required by the employment; or (E) arose out of an act of God, unless the employment exposes the employee to a greater risk of injury from an act of God than ordinarily applies to the general public; or (2) the employee's horseplay was a producing cause of the injury.