Sec. 403.051. DUTY OF INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR. (a) An independent executor, in the administration of an estate, independently of and without application to, or any action in or by the court: (1) shall give the notices required under Sections 308.051 and 308.053 ; (2) may give the notice to an unsecured creditor with a claim for money permitted under Section 308.054 and bar a claim under Section 403.055 ; and (3) may approve or reject any claim, or take no action on a claim, and shall classify and pay claims approved or established by suit against the estate in the same order of priority, classification, and proration prescribed in this title. (b) To be effective, the notice prescribed under Subsection (a)(2) must include, in addition to the other information required by Section 308.054 , a statement that a claim may be effectively presented by only one of the methods prescribed by this subchapter.