Texas Code § 40.027
COMMISSIONER
Sec. 40.027. COMMISSIONER. (a) The governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint a commissioner. The commissioner is to be selected according to education, training, experience, and demonstrated ability.
(b) The commissioner serves a term of two years.
(c) The commissioner shall:
(1) act as the department's chief administrative officer;
(2) oversee the development and implementation of policies and guidelines needed for the administration of the department's functions;
(3) oversee the development of rules relating to the matters within the department's jurisdiction, including the delivery of services to persons and the rights and duties of persons who are served or regulated by the department; and
(4) serve as a liaison between the department and commission.
(d) The commissioner shall administer this chapter and other laws relating to the department.
(e) Notwithstanding any other law, the commissioner shall adopt rules and policies for the operation of and the provision of services by the department.