Texas Code § 394.002
PURPOSE; LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS
Sec. 394.002. PURPOSE; LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. (a) The purpose of this chapter is to provide a means to finance the cost of residential ownership and development that will provide decent, safe, and sanitary housing at affordable prices for residents of local governments.
(b) The legislature finds that residential ownership and development:
(1) promotes the public health, safety, morals, and welfare;
(2) relieves conditions of unemployment and encourages the increase of industry, commercial activity, and other economic development to reduce the adverse effects of unemployment;
(3) provides for efficient and well-planned urban growth and development, including the elimination and prevention of potential urban blight and the proper coordination of industrial facilities with public services, mass transportation, and residential development;
(4) assists persons of low and moderate income to acquire and own decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing; and
(5) preserves and increases the ad valorem tax bases of local governments.
(c) The legislature finds that the accomplishment of the results described by Subsection (b) is a public purpose and function and lessens the burdens of government. The legislature further finds that:
(1) the creation of a housing finance corporation is for the benefit of the people of the state, improves the public health and welfare, and promotes the economy;
(2) those purposes are public purposes; and
(3) the corporation, as a public instrumentality and nonprofit corporation, performs an essential governmental function on behalf of and for the benefit of the general public, the local government, and this state.
(d) It is the intent of the legislature to authorize local governments to create and use public nonprofit corporations to issue obligations to accomplish the results described by Subsection (b).