Texas Code § 38.38
EVIDENCE RELATING TO RETAINING ATTORNEY
Art. 38.38. EVIDENCE RELATING TO RETAINING ATTORNEY. Evidence that a person has contacted or retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed a criminal offense. In a criminal case, neither the judge nor the attorney representing the state may comment on the fact that the defendant has contacted or retained an attorney in the case.