Texas Code § 38.33
PRESERVATION AND USE OF EVIDENCE OF CERTAIN MISDEMEANOR CONVICTIONS
Art. 38.33. PRESERVATION AND USE OF EVIDENCE OF CERTAIN MISDEMEANOR CONVICTIONS.
Sec. 1. The court shall order that a defendant who is convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor offense that is punishable by confinement in jail have a thumbprint of the defendant's right thumb rolled legibly on the judgment or the docket sheet in the case. The court shall order a defendant who is placed on deferred adjudication community supervision under Subchapter C , Chapter 42A , for an offense described by this section to have a thumbprint of the defendant's right thumb rolled legibly on the order placing the defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision. If the defendant does not have a right thumb, the defendant must have a thumbprint of the defendant's left thumb rolled legibly on the judgment, order, or docket sheet. The defendant must have a fingerprint of the defendant's index finger rolled legibly on the judgment, order, or docket sheet if the defendant does not have a right thumb or a left thumb. The judgment, order, or docket sheet must contain a statement that describes from which thumb or finger the print was taken, unless a rolled 10-finger print set was taken. A clerk or bailiff of the court or other person qualified to take fingerprints shall take the thumbprint or fingerprint, either by use of the ink-rolled print method or by use of a live-scanning device that prints the thumbprint or fingerprint image on the judgment, order, or docket sheet.
Sec. 2. This article does not prohibit a court from including in the records of the case additional information to identify the defendant.