Texas Code § 38.0725
LIST OF PRIORITY FACILITIES
Sec. 38.0725. LIST OF PRIORITY FACILITIES. (a) In this section, "priority facility" means:
(1) a facility listed in Section 38.072 (b); or
(2) a facility for which electric service is considered crucial for the protection or maintenance of public safety, including:
(A) a hospital;
(B) a police station;
(C) a fire station;
(D) a critical water or wastewater facility; and
(E) a confinement facility operated by or under a contract with any division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(b) An electric utility shall maintain a list of priority facilities in the utility's retail service area that includes the following information:
(1) the name of each priority facility;
(2) the type of each priority facility; and
(3) the address of each priority facility.
(c) An electric utility shall provide on the utility's Internet website a mechanism for a facility to request that the utility add the facility to the priority facility list. The electric utility shall add the requested facility to the list only if the facility is a priority facility.
(d) On request from a facility, an electric utility shall disclose to the facility not later than the 14th day after the date the utility receives the request whether the facility is on the priority facility list.
(e) Notwithstanding any other law, on a declaration of a natural disaster or other emergency by the governor affecting the service area of the electric utility, the utility shall provide the list of priority facilities to the Texas Division of Emergency Management.
(f) A priority facility list submitted to the Texas Division of Emergency Management under this section is confidential and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552 , Government Code. The commission may establish additional processes for protecting consumer information under this section as the commission determines necessary.