Texas Code § 37.11
IMPERSONATING PUBLIC SERVANT
Sec. 37.11. IMPERSONATING PUBLIC SERVANT. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to the person's pretended official authority or to rely on the person's pretended official acts; or
(2) knowingly purports to exercise, without legal authority, any function of a public servant or of a public office, including that of a judge and court.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.