Sec. 37.11. IMPERSONATING PUBLIC SERVANT. (a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to the person's pretended official authority or to rely on the person's pretended official acts; or (2) knowingly purports to exercise, without legal authority, any function of a public servant or of a public office, including that of a judge and court. (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.