Sec. 36.060. FEES OF OFFICE; REIMBURSEMENT. (a) A director is entitled to receive fees of office of not more than $250 a day for each day the director actually spends performing the duties of a director. The fees of office may not exceed $9,000 a year. (b) Each director is also entitled to receive reimbursement of actual expenses reasonably and necessarily incurred while engaging in activities on behalf of the district. (c) In order to receive fees of office and to receive reimbursement for expenses, each director shall file with the district a verified statement showing the number of days actually spent in the service of the district and a general description of the duties performed for each day of service. (d) Section 36.052 (a) notwithstanding, Subsection (a) prevails over any other law in conflict with or inconsistent with that subsection, including a special law governing a specific district unless the special law prohibits the directors of that district from receiving a fee of office. If the application of this section results in an increase in the fees of office for any district, that district's fees of office shall not increase unless the district's board by resolution authorizes payment of the higher fees. (e) For liability purposes only, a director is considered a district employee under Chapter 101 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code, even if the director does not receive fees of office voluntarily, by district policy, or through a statutory exception to this section.