Sec. 36.012. COMPOSITION OF DISTRICT. (a) A district may include all or part of one or more counties, cities, districts, or other political subdivisions. (b) A district may not include territory located in more than one county except on a majority vote of the voters residing within the territory in each county sought to be included in the district at an election called for that purpose. (c) The boundaries of a district must be coterminous with or inside the boundaries of a management area or a priority groundwater management area. (d) A district may consist of separate bodies of land separated by land not included in the district. (e) A majority of the voters in a segregated area must approve the creation of the district before that area may be included in the district. (f) This section does not apply to districts created under Section 36.0151 .