Sec. 351.152. APPLICABILITY. This subchapter applies only to: (1) a municipality described by Section 351.001 (7)(B); (2) a municipality described by Section 351.001 (7)(D); (3) a municipality described by Section 351.001 (7)(E); (4) a municipality described by Section 351.102 (e)(3); (5) a municipality that contains more than 70 percent of the population of a county with a population of 1.5 milli
* * *
less than 25,000 that: (A) contains a cultural heritage museum; and (B) is located in a county that borders the United Mexican States and the Gulf of Mexico; (35) a municipality that is the county seat of a county that: (A) has a population of 115,000 or more; (B) is adjacent to a county with a population of 2.1 million or more; and (C) hosts an annual peach festival; (36) a municipality that is the county seat of a county that: (A) has a population of 800,000 or more; and (B) is adjacent to a county with a population of four million or more; (37) a municipality with a population of less than 10,000 that: (A) contains a component university of The Texas A&M University System; and (B) is located in a county adjacent to a county that borders Oklahoma; (38) a municipality with a population of less than 17,000 that: (A) is located in two counties, each of which has a population of 900,000 or more but less than two million; and (B) hosts an annual Cajun Festival; (39) a municipality with a population of 13,000 or more that: (A) is located on an international border; and (B) is located in a county: (i) with a population of less than 400,000; and (ii) in which at least one World Birding Center site is located; (40) a municipality with a population of 3,200 or more that: (A) is located on an international border; and (B) is located not more than five miles from a state historic site that serves as a visitor center for a state park that contains 300,000 or more acres of land; (41)
* * *
in two counties; and (B) adjacent to a municipality described by Subdivision (31); (45) a municipality that: (A) has a population of more than 67,000; and (B) is located in two counties with 90 percent of the municipality's territory located in a county with a population of at least 800,000, and the remaining territory located in a county with a population of at least four million; (46) a municipality that: (A) has a population of 100,000 or more; and (B) is wholly located in, but is not the county seat of, a county with a population of one million or more: (i) in which all or part of a municipality with a population of one million or more is located; and (ii) that is adjacent to a county with a population of 2.5 million or more; (47) a municipality that is the county seat of a county bordering the Gulf of Mexico and the United Mexican States; (48) a municipality that is bisected by the Guadalupe River and is the county seat of a county with a population of 170,000 or more; (49) a municipality with a population of 70,000 or more but less than 150,000 that borders Joe Pool Lake; (50) a municipality with a population of 115,000 or more that borders the Neches River; (51) a municipality described by Section 351.101 (k); (52) a municipality that is the county seat of a county: (A) through which the Brazos River flows; and (B) in which a national monument is located; (53) a municipality with a population of 45,000 or more that: (A) is not the county seat of a county; (B) is located in a single county; and (C) contains a portion of Lake Lewisville; (54) a municipality that is the county seat of a county with a population of more than 900,000 that is adjacent to two counties, each of which has a population of more than 1.8 million; (55) a municipality that hosts an annual wine festival and is located in three counties, each of which has a population of more than 900,000; (56) a municipality that has a population of at least 150,000 but less than 1,300,000 and is partially located in a county that contains a portion of Cedar Creek Reservoir; (57) a municipality that is located in a county that contains a portion of Cedar Creek Reservoir and in which a private college is located; (58) a municipality that is the county seat of a county: (A) with a population of one million or more; (B) in which all or part of a municipality with a population of one million or more is located; and (C) that is located adjacent to a county with a population of 2.5 million or more; (59) a municipality that is the county seat of a county that contains a portion of Cedar Creek Reservoir and borders a county with a population of more than 240,000; (60) a municipality with a population of more than 80,000 but less than 150,000 that is located in a county with a population of more than 369,000 but less than 864,000 that contains part of an active duty United States Army installation; (61) a municipality with a population of 750,000 or more that is located in a county with a population of 1.5 million or less; (62) a municipality with a population of less than 7,000 that contains a country music hall of fame; (63) a municipality with a population of 35,000 or more that contains a railroad museum and is located in a
* * *