Sec. 342.051. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person must hold a license issued under this chapter to: (1) engage in the business of making, transacting, or negotiating loans subject to this chapter; or (2) contract for, charge, or receive, directly or indirectly, in connection with a loan subject to this chapter, a charge, including interest, compensation, consideration, or another expense, authorized under this chapter that in the aggregate exceeds the charges authorized under other law. (b) A person may not use any device, subterfuge, or pretense to evade the application of this section. (c) A person is not required to obtain a license under Subsection (a) if the person is: (1) a bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association organized under the laws of the United States or under the laws of the institution's state of domicile; or (2) subject to Chapter 651 , Insurance Code. (c-1) A person who is licensed or registered under Chapter 156 or 157 is not required to obtain a license under this section to make, negotiate, or transact a residential mortgage loan, as defined by Section 180.002 . (d) An insurance agent licensed under Subchapter B, C, D, or E, Chapter 4051 , Insurance Code, is not required to obtain a license to negotiate or arrange a loan on behalf of a bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association provided that the insurance agent or the bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association does not make the provision of insurance a condition to apply for or obtain a loan or service from the bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association. (e) An electronic return originator who is an authorized Internal Revenue Service e-file provider is not required to obtain a license to make, negotiate, or transact a loan that is based on a person's federal income tax refund on behalf of a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union. (f) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 655, Sec. 65(a)(15), eff. September 1, 2011.