Sec. 303.027. AMENDMENT OF ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. (a) Articles of incorporation may be amended to contain a provision that is lawful under this chapter if the sponsor's governing body by appropriate resolution determines that the amendment is advisable and authorizes or directs that an amendment be made. (b) The corporation's president or vice president and the secretary or clerk of the sponsor's governing body shall execute articles of amendment on behalf of the corporation. An officer signing the articles of amendment shall verify those articles. (c) The articles of amendment must include: (1) the name of the corporation; (2) if the amendment alters a provision of the original or amended articles of incorporation, an identification by reference or description of the altered provision and a statement of its text as amended; (3) if the amendment is an addition to the original or amended articles of incorporation, a statement of that fact and the full text of each provision; (4) the name and address of the sponsor; (5) a statement that the amendment was authorized by the sponsor's governing body; and (6) the date of the meeting at which the governing body adopted or approved the amendment.