Sec. 302.032. LEGISLATIVE BRIBERY: PROMISES OR THREATS. A person commits an offense if, with the intent to influence a member of or candidate for the house of representatives in casting a vote for speaker of the house of representatives, the person: (1) promises or agrees to cause: (A) the appointment of a person to a chairmanship or vice-chairmanship of a house committee or subcommittee; (B) the appointment of a person to a particular house committee or subcommittee, the Legislative Budget Board, the Texas Legislative Council, the Legislative Library Board, the Legislative Audit Committee, or any other position the speaker appoints; (C) preferential treatment on any legislation or appropriation; (D) the employment of a person; or (E) economic benefit to a person; or (2) threatens to cause: (A) the failure to appoint a person to a chairmanship or vice-chairmanship of a house committee or subcommittee; (B) the failure to appoint a person to a particular house committee or subcommittee, the Legislative Budget Board, the Texas Legislative Council, the Legislative Library Board, the Legislative Audit Committee, or any other position the speaker appoints; (C) unfavorable treatment on any legislation or appropriation; (D) the refusal of or removal from employment of a person; or (E) the withholding of economic benefit from a person.