Texas Code § 301.152
RULES REGARDING SPECIALIZED TRAINING
Sec. 301.152. RULES REGARDING SPECIALIZED TRAINING. (a) In this section, "advanced practice registered nurse" means a registered nurse licensed by the board to practice as an advanced practice registered nurse on the basis of completion of an advanced educational program. The term includes a nurse practitioner, nurse midwife, nurse anesthetist, and clinical nurse specialist. The term is synonymous with "advanced nurse practitioner" and "advanced practice nurse."
(b) The board shall adopt rules to:
(1) license a registered nurse as an advanced practice registered nurse;
(2) establish:
(A) any specialized education or training, including pharmacology, that an advanced practice registered nurse must have to prescribe or order a drug or device as delegated by a physician under Section 157.0512 or 157.054 ;
(B) a system for approving an advanced practice registered nurse to prescribe or order a drug or device as delegated by a physician under Section 157.0512 or 157.054 on the receipt of evidence of completing the specialized education and training requirement under Paragraph (A); and
(C) a system for issuing a prescription authorization number to an advanced practice registered nurse approved under Paragraph (B); and
(3) concurrently renew any license or approval granted to an advanced practice registered nurse under this subsection and a license renewed by the advanced practice registered nurse under Section 301.301 .
(c) At a minimum, the rules adopted under Subsection (b)(2) must:
(1) require completion of pharmacology and related pathophysiology education for initial approval; and
(2) require continuing education in clinical pharmacology and related pathophysiology in addition to any continuing education otherwise required under Section 301.303 .
(d) The signature of an advanced practice registered nurse attesting to the provision of a legally authorized service by the advanced practice registered nurse satisfies any documentation requirement for that service established by a state agency.