Texas Code § 29.013
NONEDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY-BASED SUPPORT SERVICES GRANTS FOR CERTAIN STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 29.013. NONEDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY-BASED SUPPORT SERVICES GRANTS FOR CERTAIN STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES. (a) The commissioner shall adopt rules establishing procedures and criteria for the allocation of grants under this section to students who are eligible under Subsection (b) and the students' families for the provision of noneducational community-based support services.
(b) A grant may be awarded under this section only to a student with a disability who is placed by the student's admission, review, and dismissal committee in:
(1) a residential program approved under Section 29.008 ; or
(2) a day placement program and is at risk of being placed in a residential program approved under Section 29.008 .
(c) The support services may not be related to the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student and may include in-home family support, behavioral and other disability-related supports for the student's family, respite care, and case management for the student's family.
(d) A school district shall:
(1) notify the parent of a student described by Subsection (b) of the availability of grants under this section; and
(2) designate a campus or district staff member to assist families of students described by Subsection (b) in accessing grants under this section.
(e) On request by the parent of a student described by Subsection (b), the commissioner shall create an account for the student to access a grant under this section through which the parent may request payment for approved support services.
(f) In adopting rules under this section, the commissioner shall adopt rules and guidelines detailing the process to access grant money and the amount of each grant, including a process for a parent to apply for an increase in the grant amount.
(g) The provision of services under this section does not supersede or limit the responsibility of a school district or other agencies to provide or pay for costs to enable any student with disabilities to receive a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment.
(h) The commissioner may designate a regional education service center to administer grants under this section.