Texas Code § 26.004
ACCESS TO STUDENT RECORDS
Sec. 26.004. ACCESS TO STUDENT RECORDS. (a) In this section, "intervention strategy" means a strategy in a multi-tiered system of supports that is above the level of intervention generally used in that system with all children. The term includes response to intervention and other early intervening strategies.
(b) A parent is entitled to access to all written records of a school district concerning the parent's child, including:
(1) attendance records;
(2) test scores;
(3) grades;
(4) disciplinary records;
(5) counseling records;
(6) psychological records;
(7) applications for admission;
(8) medical records in accordance with Section 38.0095 , including health and immunization information;
(9) teacher and school counselor evaluations;
(10) reports of behavioral patterns;
(11) records relating to assistance provided for learning difficulties, including information collected regarding any intervention strategies used with the child; and
(12) records relating to library materials checked out by the child from a school library
(12) records relating to school library materials the child obtains from a school library.