Sec. 254.155. NOTICE OF FEES. (a) A facility shall post notice that: (1) states: (A) the facility is a freestanding emergency medical care facility; (B) the facility charges rates comparable to a hospital emergency room and may charge a facility fee; (C) a facility or a physician providing medical care at the facility may be an out-of-network provider for the patient's health benefit plan provider network; and (D) a physician providing medical care at the facility may bill separately from the facility for the medical care provided to a patient; and (2) either: (A) lists the health benefit plans in which the facility is an in-network provider in the health benefit plan's provider network; or (B) states the facility is an out-of-network provider for all health benefit plans. (b) The notice required by this section must be posted prominently and conspicuously: (1) at the primary entrance to the facility; (2) in each patient treatment room; (3) at each location within the facility at which a person pays for health care services; and (4) on the home page of the facility's Internet website or on a different page available through a hyperlink that is: (A) entitled "Insurance Information"; and (B) located prominently on the home page. (c) The notice required by Subsections (b)(1), (2), and (3) must be in legible print on a sign with dimensions of at least 8.5 inches by 11 inches. (d) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), a facility that is an in-network provider in one or more health benefit plan provider networks complies with Subsection (a)(2) if the facility: (1) provides notice on the facility's Internet website listing the health benefit plans in which the facility is an in-network provider in the health benefit plan's provider network; and (2) provides to a patient written confirmation of whether the facility is an in-network provider in the patient's health benefit plan's provider network. (e) A facility may not add to or alter the language of a notice required by this section.