Texas Code § 253.161
USE OF CONTRIBUTION FROM NONJUDICIAL OR JUDICIAL OFFICE PROHIBITED
Sec. 253.161. USE OF CONTRIBUTION FROM NONJUDICIAL OR JUDICIAL OFFICE PROHIBITED. (a) A judicial candidate or officeholder, a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate, or a specific-purpose committee for assisting a judicial officeholder may not use a political contribution to make a campaign expenditure for judicial office or to make an officeholder expenditure in connection with a judicial office if the contribution was accepted while the candidate or officeholder:
(1) was a candidate for an office other than a judicial office; or
(2) held an office other than a judicial office, unless the person had become a candidate for judicial office and the contribution was made in connection with an election for judicial office.
(b) A candidate, officeholder, or specific-purpose committee for supporting, opposing, or assisting the candidate or officeholder may not use a political contribution to make a campaign expenditure for an office other than a judicial office or to make an officeholder expenditure in connection with an office other than a judicial office if the contribution was accepted while the candidate or officeholder:
(1) was a candidate for a judicial office; or
(2) held a judicial office, unless the person had become a candidate for another office and the contribution was made in connection with an election for nonjudicial office.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 384 (H.B. 3233 ), Sec. 17(4), eff. June 2, 2019.
(d) A person who violates this section is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed three times the amount of political contributions used in violation of this section.