Texas Code § 25.2292
TRAVIS COUNTY COURT AT LAW PROVISIONS
Sec. 25.2292. TRAVIS COUNTY COURT AT LAW PROVISIONS.
(a) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 696 (S.B. 2342 ), Sec. 34(3), eff. September 1, 2020.
(b) The County Court at Law Number 9 of Travis County shall give preference to criminal cases.
(c) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, the County Court at Law Number 4 of Travis County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in state jail felony and third degree felony cases involving family violence, as defined by Section 71.004 , Family Code. The court shall give preference to cases in which family violence is alleged, including cases under Title 4, Family Code.
(d) In civil cases, the jury is composed of six members except as otherwise provided by the constitution, Section 25.0007 (c), or other law. Failure to object before a six-member jury is seated and sworn constitutes a waiver of a 12-member jury.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(89), eff. January 1, 2012.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1121 (H.B. 2384 ), Sec. 34(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1121 (H.B. 2384 ), Sec. 34(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
(h) Repealed by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1131, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(89), eff. January 1, 2012.
(j) All cases from justice courts or other inferior courts must be appealed directly to a county court at law.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(89), eff. January 1, 2012.
(l) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(89), eff. January 1, 2012.
(m) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 696 (S.B. 2342 ), Sec. 34(3), eff. September 1, 2020.
(n) The County Court at Law Number 8 of Travis County shall give preference to criminal cases.