Sec. 25.0951. SCHOOL DISTRICT COMPLAINT OR REFERRAL FOR FAILURE TO ATTEND SCHOOL. (a) If a student fails to attend school without excuse on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year, a school district shall within 10 school days of the student's 10th absence refer the student to a truancy court for truant conduct under Section 65.003 (a), Family Code. (b) If a student fails to attend school without excuse as specified by Subsection (a), a school district may file a complaint against the student's parent in a county, justice, or municipal court for an offense under Section 25.093 if the school district provides evidence of the parent's criminal negligence. In this subsection, "parent" includes a person standing in parental relation. (c) A court shall dismiss a complaint made by a school district under Subsection (b) that: (1) does not comply with this section; (2) does not allege the elements required for the offense; (3) is not timely filed, unless the school district delayed the referral under Subsection (d); or (4) is otherwise substantively defective. (d) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a school district may delay a referral of a student for truant conduct, or may choose to not refer a student for truant conduct, if the school district: (1) is applying truancy prevention measures to the student under Section 25.0915 ; and (2) determines that the truancy prevention measures are succeeding and it is in the best interest of the student that a referral be delayed or not be made.