Texas Code § 25.0232
BRAZOS COUNTY COURT AT LAW PROVISIONS
Sec. 25.0232. BRAZOS COUNTY COURT AT LAW PROVISIONS. (a) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law in Brazos County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in family law cases and proceedings.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(12), eff. January 1, 2012.
(c) Repealed by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 70, eff. Oct. 1, 1991.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(12), eff. January 1, 2012.
(e) The judge of a county court at law shall be paid an annual salary that is at least equal to the amount paid the county judge. The salary shall be paid from the same fund and in the same manner as other county officials are paid. The judge is entitled to travel and necessary office expenses, including administrative and clerical assistance, in the same manner as the county judge.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(12), eff. January 1, 2012.
(g) The district clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law in matters of concurrent jurisdiction with the district court, and the county clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law in all other cases.
(h) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(12), eff. January 1, 2012.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(12), eff. January 1, 2012.
(j) Section 25.0008 does not apply to a county court at law in Brazos County.