Sec. 25.0062. ARANSAS COUNTY COURT AT LAW PROVISIONS. (a) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law of Aransas County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in: (1) family law cases and proceedings; (2) felony cases to conduct arraignments, conduct pretrial hearings, and accept guilty pleas; and (3) civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds the maximum amount provided by Section 25.0003 . (b) The district clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law in felony cases, in family law cases and proceedings, and in civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $325,000. The county clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law in all other cases. The district clerk shall establish a separate docket for a county court at law. The commissioners court shall provide the deputy clerks, bailiffs, and other personnel necessary to operate a county court at law. (c) The jury is composed of six members unless the constitution or other law requires a 12-member jury.