Sec. 247.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Assisted living facility" means an establishment that: (A) furnishes, in one or more facilities, food and shelter to four or more persons who are unrelated to the proprietor of the establishment; (B) provides: (i) personal care services; or (ii) administration of medication by a person licensed or otherwise authorized in this state to administer the medication; (C) may provide assistance with or supervision of the administration of medication; (D) may provide skilled nursing services for the following limited purposes: (i) coordination of resident care with outside home and community support services agencies and other health care professionals; (ii) provision or delegation of personal care services and medication administration as described by this subdivision; (iii) assessment of residents to determine the care required; and (iv) for periods of time as established by department rule, delivery of temporary skilled nursing treatment for a minor illness, injury, or emergency; and (E) may provide health maintenance activities as defined by rule by the Texas Board of Nursing. (2) "Commission" means the Health and Human Services Commission. (2-a) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of aging and disability services. (3) "Controlling person" means a person who controls an assisted living facility or other person as described by Section 247.005 . (4) "Department" means the Department of Aging and Disability Services. (4-a) "Executive commissioner" means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission. (5) "Personal care services" means: (A) assistance with feeding, dressing, moving, bathing, or other personal needs or maintenance; or (B) general supervision or oversight of the physical and mental well-being of a person who needs assistance to maintain a private and independent residence in an assisted living facility or who needs assistance to manage the person's personal life, regardless of whether a guardian has been appointed for the person. (6) "Qualified religious society" means a church, synagogue, or other organization or association that is organized primarily for religious purposes and that: (A) has been in existence in this state for at least 35 years; and (B) does not distribute any of its income to its members, officers, or governing body other than as reasonable compensation for services or reimbursement of expenses.