Texas Code § 231.204
PROHIBITED FEES IN TITLE IV-D CASES
Sec. 231.204. PROHIBITED FEES IN TITLE IV-D CASES. Except as provided by this subchapter, an appellate court, a clerk of an appellate court, a district or county clerk, sheriff, constable, or other government officer or employee may not charge the Title IV-D agency or a private attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract to provide Title IV-D services any fees or other amounts otherwise imposed by law for services rendered in, or in connection with, a Title IV-D case, including:
(1) a fee payable to a district clerk for:
(A) performing services related to the estates of deceased persons or minors;
(B) certifying copies; or
(C) comparing copies to originals;
(2) a court reporter fee, except as provided by Section 231.209 ;
(3) a judicial fund fee;
(4) a fee for a child support registry, enforcement office, or domestic relations office;
(5) a fee for alternative dispute resolution services;
(6) a filing fee or other costs payable to a clerk of an appellate court; and
(7) a statewide electronic filing system fund fee.