Sec. 228.0547. PAYMENT OF TOLL INVOICE; OFFENSE. (a) A person who receives an invoice from the department for the use of a toll project shall, not later than the due date specified in the invoice: (1) pay the amount owed as stated in the invoice; or (2) send a written request to the department for a review of the toll assessments contained in the invoice. (b) If a person fails to comply with Subsection (a), the department may add an administrative fee, not to exceed $6, to the amount the person owes. The department: (1) must set the administrative fee by rule in an amount that does not exceed the cost of collecting the toll; and (2) may not charge a person more than $48 in administrative fees in a 12-month period. (c) A person who receives two or more invoices for unpaid tolls, including a lessee or transferee under Section 228.055 (d-1) or (e) or a person who receives an invoice from an entity under Section 228.059 , and who has not paid the amount due within 30 days of the date of the second invoice commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $250. A person may not be convicted of more than one offense under this subsection in a 12-month period. (d) The court in which a person is convicted of an offense under Subsection (c) shall collect the unpaid tolls and administrative fees and forward the amounts to the department. A person who is convicted of an offense under Subsection (c) is also liable for court costs. (e) The department may contract, in accordance with Section 2107.003 , Government Code, with a person to collect the unpaid toll and any applicable administrative fee before referring the matter to a court with jurisdiction over the offense.