Sec. 22.016. INCAPACITATED PERSON. A person is "incapacitated" if the person: (1) is a minor; (2) is an adult who, because of a physical or mental condition, is substantially unable to: (A) provide food, clothing, or shelter for himself or herself; (B) care for the person's own physical health; or (C) manage the person's own financial affairs; or (3) must have a guardian appointed for the person to receive funds due the person from a governmental source.