Sec. 214.905. PROHIBITION OF CERTAIN MUNICIPAL REQUIREMENTS REGARDING SALES OF HOUSING UNITS OR RESIDENTIAL LOTS. (a) A municipality may not adopt a requirement in any form, including through an ordinance or regulation or as a condition for granting a building permit, that establishes a maximum sales price for a privately produced housing unit or residential building lot. (b) This section does not affect any authority of a municipality to: (1) create or implement an incentive, contract commitment, density bonus, or other voluntary program designed to increase the supply of moderate or lower-cost housing units; or (2) adopt a requirement applicable to an area served under the provisions of Chapter 373A , Local Government Code, which authorizes homestead preservation districts, if such chapter is created by an act of the legislature. (c) This section does not apply to a requirement adopted by a municipality for an area as a part of a development agreement entered into before September 1, 2005. (d) This section does not apply to property that is part of an urban land bank program.