Sec. 214.216. INTERNATIONAL BUILDING CODE. (a) To protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the International Building Code, as it existed on May 1, 2012, is adopted as a municipal commercial building code in this state. (b) The International Building Code applies to all commercial buildings in a municipality and to any alteration, remodeling, enlargement, or repair of those commercial buildings. (c) Subject to Subsection (f), a municipality may establish procedures: (1) to adopt local amendments to the International Building Code that may add, modify, or remove requirements set by the code; and (2) for the administration and enforcement of the International Building Code. (d) A municipality may review and consider amendments made by the International Code Council to the International Building Code after May 1, 2012. (e) A municipality that has adopted a more stringent commercial building code than a commercial building code required by this section is not required to repeal that code and may adopt future editions of that code. (f) A municipality may not adopt a local amendment under Subsection (c) unless the municipality: (1) holds a public hearing on the local amendment before adopting the local amendment; and (2) adopts the local amendment by ordinance.