Sec. 21.141. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Employer" means a person who: (A) employs one or more employees; or (B) acts directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee. (2) "Sexual harassment" means an unwelcome sexual advance, a request for a sexual favor, or any other verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature if: (A) submission to the advance, request, or conduct is made a term or condition of an individual's employment, either explicitly or implicitly; (B) submission to or rejection of the advance, request, or conduct by an individual is used as the basis for a decision affecting the individual's employment; (C) the advance, request, or conduct has the purpose or effect of unreasonably interfering with an individual's work performance; or (D) the advance, request, or conduct has the purpose or effect of creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.