Texas Code § 21.141
DEFINITIONS
Sec. 21.141. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Employer" means a person who:
(A) employs one or more employees; or
(B) acts directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee.
(2) "Sexual harassment" means an unwelcome sexual advance, a request for a sexual favor, or any other verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature if:
(A) submission to the advance, request, or conduct is made a term or condition of an individual's employment, either explicitly or implicitly;
(B) submission to or rejection of the advance, request, or conduct by an individual is used as the basis for a decision affecting the individual's employment;
(C) the advance, request, or conduct has the purpose or effect of unreasonably interfering with an individual's work performance; or
(D) the advance, request, or conduct has the purpose or effect of creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.