Sec. 21.005. OATH. (a) The interpreter shall take an oath that the interpreter will: (1) make a true interpretation to the deaf person of all the case proceedings in a language that the deaf person understands; and (2) repeat the deaf person's answers to questions to counsel, court, or jury in the English language, using the interpreter's best skill and judgment. (b) An interpreter appointed for a juror shall also take an oath that the interpreter will not: (1) participate in any manner in the deliberations of the jury; (2) communicate with any member of the jury regarding the deliberation of the jury except a literal translation of a juror's remarks made during deliberations; or (3) disclose any of the deliberations with any person following a verdict.