Sec. 2.116. WAIVER OF TRIAL BY JURY. (a) In this section, "internal entity claim" has the meaning assigned by Section 2.115 . (b) The governing documents of a domestic entity may contain a waiver of the right to a jury trial concerning any internal entity claim. (c) In a lawsuit asserting an internal entity claim, a waiver of the right to a jury trial contained in the governing documents of a domestic entity is enforceable, regardless of whether the applicable governing document is signed by the members, owners, officers, or governing persons. (d) A person asserting an internal entity claim is considered to have been informed of the waiver of the right to a jury trial contained in the governing documents and to have knowingly waived the right in the action if the person: (1) voted for or affirmatively ratified the governing document containing the waiver; or (2) acquired an equity security of the domestic entity or any predecessor to the entity at, or continued to hold an equity security of a domestic entity that has one or more classes of equity securities listed on a national securities exchange after, a time at which the waiver was included in the governing documents. (e) Nothing in this section prevents an entity from showing that a person asserting an internal entity claim knowingly and informedly waived the right to a jury trial by any evidence satisfactory to the court having jurisdiction, including by the person's consent or acquiescence to the waiver contained in the governing documents.