Sec. 183.005. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORD. (a) A health care practitioner may use artificial intelligence for diagnostic purposes, including the use of artificial intelligence for recommendations on a diagnosis or course of treatment based on a patient's medical record, if: (1) the practitioner is acting within the scope of the practitioner's license, certification, or other authorization to provide health care services in this state, regardless of the use of artificial intelligence; (2) the particular use of artificial intelligence is not otherwise restricted or prohibited by state or federal law; and (3) the practitioner reviews all records created with artificial intelligence in a manner that is consistent with medical records standards developed by the Texas Medical Board. (b) A health care practitioner who uses artificial intelligence for diagnostic purposes as described by Subsection (a) must disclose the practitioner's use of that technology to the practitioner's patients.