Sec. 171.041. APPOINTMENT OF ARBITRATORS. (a) The method of appointment of arbitrators is as specified in the agreement to arbitrate. (b) The court, on application of a party stating the nature of the issues to be arbitrated and the qualifications of the proposed arbitrators, shall appoint one or more qualified arbitrators if: (1) the agreement to arbitrate does not specify a method of appointment; (2) the agreed method fails or cannot be followed; or (3) an appointed arbitrator fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed. (c) An arbitrator appointed under Subsection (b) has the powers of an arbitrator named in the agreement to arbitrate.